Birch has a sweet, sharp, camphoraceous aroma that is very fresh and similar to Wintergreen.
Black Birch, Sweet Birch, or Cherry Birch whose scientific name is Betula Lenta. The main constituents of birch oil are Salicylic Acid, Methyl Salicylate, Betulene and Betulenol.
Sweet Birch is mainly used for its pain-relieving effect on the joints and muscles and for treating respiratory problems.
Salicylic Acid has been found usefull in the treatment of many skin conditions including the removal of age spots.
Birch oil is useful for dermatitis, dull or congested skin, eczema, hair care and psoriasis, although it could irritate the skin.
It is also helpful in cases of poor circulation, the accumulation of toxins in the muscles, for arthritis, rheumatism, muscular pains, edema and cellulite.
Vapor therapy or used in a bath:
As vapor therapy or diluted in the bath, White Birch oil can help with muscular aches and pains, arthritis and rheumatism.
Cream and ointment / Liniment
Birch oil blends well with:
Although most essential oils blend well together, birch oil blends particularly well with benzoin, jasmine, sandalwood and rosemary.