Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, cationic surfactants, it is also useful as a primary surfactant for products where sensitive skin is a concern. It is an effective cleanser, foam booster and acts to increase the viscosity of the finished product and an excellent conditioning and antistatic agent.
It is derived from coconut (palm free)
It has many varied uses such as bubble baths, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, cleansing creams and lotions, shower gels, bubble bath, pet shampoos, and more! Provides excellent wetting, and gives good lather and foam.