Palm oil, RSPO
Our Palm Oil is Refined Deodorized, and comes from a manufacturer that supports sustainable practices
Palm Oil along with olive and coconut oil, is one of the top oils used to make soap. Palm oil allows soap makers to create a hard, white bar of soap, which provides rich, creamy lather.
Palm oil is used in soap making, lotions, lip products, scrubs, and other bath and body formulations.
Palm Oil Organic is extracted from the fruit of the palm tree. When used in cold process soap making it makes a hard bar with stable lather. Cold processed soaps made with Palm Oil Organic resist melting. Palm Oil Organic can be used in balm, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required.
Saponifies easily In the colder months this oil will arrive in solid form. In the warmer months this oil may arrive in liquid form. Receiving liquid oil does not mean you have received the incorrect item.
Common Uses of Palm Oil
Used as a formula stabilizer in cosmetics
Benefits of Palm Oil
Produces a hard bar of soap that lasts longer