Our Polysorbate 80 is a natural vegetable sourced emulsifier which creates solubility between water based ingredients and oil based ingredients.
Polysorbate 80 is a natural fragrance and essential oil solubilizer. Polysorbate 80 is soluble in alcohol and water; insoluble in oils.
Polysorbate 80 is used in recipes for lotions, body washes, hair creams, lip gloss, scrubs, dispersing bath oils, conditioners, bath bombs, shampoos, and body sprays/linen sprays.
With polysorbate 80 you can make carrier oils water dispersible. Good for use in bath oils to ensure the oil disperses into the bath (which can be a slipping hazard). This is also important for essential oils to ensure they are well dispersed in the bath water rather than pooling on top.
Polysorbate 80 makes a good addition to cleansing oils and balms as it aids in the cleansing process and makes a huge difference to the wash-off of the product. Recommended at around 10%.