Titanium dioxide is one of the most commonly used white pigments due to it's high refractive index. Titanium dioxide consists of fine particles that enable formulation of a cosmetically elegant product.
This property along with its ability to absorb UV light and resistance to discolouration also make it the most common ingredient in physical barrier sunscreens.
Titanium dioxide is a natural oxide of titanium. Titanium dioxide is one of the whitest materials known to exist and is therefor included in many cosmetic preparations to reflect light away from the skin. It is a major component of sun block and is also used in soap for it's whitening properties. It can be used in clear Melt and Pour soap base to achieve opacity, or any soap base to achieve requirements.
titanium dioxide consists of fine particles that enable formulation of a cosmetically elegant product.
Our Titanium Dioxide is dispersable in water and oil, use up to rate of 0 - 25%